Privacy Policy

We take your privacy seriously. Please find the details below

This privacy policy sets out how The Forbidden Corner uses and protects any information that you give The Forbidden Corner when you use this website.

The Forbidden Corner is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Forbidden Corner may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode and preferences

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and issuing tickets.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]
  • We will remove your details from our system at any time on your request in compliance of GDPR, please email [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the address on our contact page.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

GDPR Overview.
What are my legal rights?

  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk, Tel 0303 123 11132.
  • You can obtain a copy of your personal information from us without charge by contacting us at the address stated on this website.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct information.
  • You have the right to ask us to delete your information or stop using it.